This post is always difficult to write. How do I look at my list of 5 star reads on Goodreads for the year and decide on ten? But, in no particular order, here you go.
- One Shot at Forever: a Small Town, an Unlikely Coach, and a Magical Baseball Season by Chris Ballard. Much, much more than a true baseball book about Macon, Illinois.
- Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell. Because college is scary. And so are boys.
- The Spectacular Now by Tim Tharp. Best main character name--Sutter Keely. I want to date him, but won't take him home to mom because he's probably drunk.
- Everybody Sees the Ants by A.S. King. Storytelling award. A powerful book that doesn't read like an after-school special.
- Carter Finally Gets It by Brent Crawford.
- Winger by Andrew Smith. Best Cover Award. Coming of age sucks.
- Divergent by Veronica Roth. The hype is real, folks. Read it before the movie comes out in March.
- Rose Under Fire by Elizabeth Wein
- Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell. I want this kind of love--NOW!!!!
- Khan: Empire of Silver by Conn Iggulden. Book #4 of the Genghis Khan series and just as good as the first one!
No comments:
Post a Comment